Privacy Policy

Welcome to IELTSToronto.com. This is the website of Global Village Toronto Exams, the official IELTS Test Centre in Toronto, Ontario. Global Village Toronto Exams is located within Global Village Toronto, a private English language school, member of Global Village English Centres.

This website (the “Website” or “we” ) has been designed to provide you with information about the official IELTS examination in Toronto, Ontario. We respect your right to privacy protection while using the Website. We have created this Privacy Policy in order to explain what information we gather from your visit to our Website and how such information may be used.

1. Collection and Use of Information

Global Village Toronto Exams collects some personal information from candidates who register for the IELTS test. This information is used to check your identity on the test day, and to ensure your results are delivered to you correctly.

As a general policy, IELTSToronto.com does not request or collect personally identifiable information, such as your name, mailing address, or email address on the Website. However, if you wish to obtain information about us by filling out an Internet form, you will be asked to provide certain personal contact information in order to process your request. Such information is intended only for IELTSToronto.com who is responsible for its processing and will not be transferred to another party. You have the right to access, change or oppose any information that concerns you. In the event that you wish to exercise your right, please contact us. Certain non-personal information may be recorded by the standard operation of IELTSToronto.com’s Internet servers. In order to help administer our site and enhance your online experience, the servers may gather information pertaining to the type of browser or operating system being used or your IP address.

2. Sharing of Personal Information

Your personal information is used only by Global Village Toronto Exams and the IELTS Test Partners. Test Report Forms containing candidate test scores and personal information are only shared with third parties at the candidate’s request.

Personal information may also be shared in the event of a government or legal investigation.

3. Links to Other Websites

This Website offers links to several other IELTSToronto.com and affiliated company product and service web sites that may collect personally identifiable information. Your use of, and provision of personally identifiable information to, such other sites is subject to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy of such other sites.

4. Security

Security for all personally identifiable information is important to us. We strive to take reasonable technical measures to prevent loss or unintended use of information transmitted to us at the time of collection or storage.

Candidate personal information and test scores are destroyed two years after the candidate’s test date. Incomplete test applications are destroyed after six months.

5. Use of Cookies

Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to an individual’s computer hard drive for record keeping purposes. Cookies are not used by this Website unless in some dynamic areas that are designed to reward the visitor with a personalized experience, but may be used on other sites accessible from our Website.

6. Use of IP Address

An Internet Protocol (IP) address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer by your Internet provider whenever you are surfing the World Wide Web. Whenever you request pages from our Website, our servers log your IP address. IELTSToronto.com collects IP addresses for the purposes of its system administration and to analyze the use of its Website. We do not link IP addresses to any information that is personally identifiable, which means that your session will be logged, but you remain anonymous to us. We may use your IP address in cooperation with your Internet service provider to identify you if we feel it is necessary to enforce compliance with our Terms of Use or to protect our services, customers or as required by law.

7. Modification of this Policy

IELTSToronto.com reserves the right to modify or update this Privacy Policy at any time without notice, so you are encouraged to review it from time to time.

8. Contact Information

If you have any questions or comments regarding our Privacy Policy or privacy practices, please contact us.

9. Privacy Resources

For more information about privacy laws, you may consult the official website of the Canadian government regarding Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.